Caplin Point Laboratories Equity Research

Date of Research – 27 January 2016

Price – Rs. 1187.00

About the Company

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (Caplin Pointor the “Company”) is engaged in the manufacturing of a wide range of Ointments, Creams and other External applications in addition to the regular segments of pharmaceutical formulations. The Company supplies over 250 products across 15 dosages forms and another 300 products from the medical disposables and devices segment.

The Company has 3 state of the art manufacturing units at India and another FR&D facility that contributes to around 55%-60% of the products exported.

Caplin Point has a strong presence in countries such as Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras, El Salvador and Dominican Republic in Latin America and Caribbean and Angola in Africa.

The Company is also planning to expand its operations in Venezuela, Panama, Costa Rica, Ecuador and Paraguay.

Key Financial Figures

Consolidated(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations127.03173.09251.77238.72 405.10 
Expenses105.16137.55192.93174.74  276.28  
Earnings Before Other Income, Interest, Tax and Depreciation (Operating Profit)21.8735.5458.8463.98  128.82  
Depreciation1.533.468.257.48  13.30  
Finance Costs0.300.120.230.11  0.13  
Other income2.103.743.033.66  6.39  
PBT22.1435.6953.3960.05  121.78  
Tax8.129.7612.2614.28  25.73  
Extraordinary items– – 
PAT (before Minority Interest and share of Associates)14.0225.9341.1345.77  96.05  
Profit/ (loss) attributable to Minority Interest0.040.080.09(0.11) 
Share of profit / (loss) of Associates– – 
Consolidated Profit / (Loss) for the year13.9825.8541.0445.77  96.16  

Profitability Analysis

Consolidated(%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Operating Profit Margin Ratio17.2220.5323.3726.80 31.80 
Net Profit Margin Ratio11.0414.9816.3419.17 23.71 

Operating profit margin is a measurement of the proportion of a company’s revenue that is left over after paying for production costs such as raw materials, salaries and administrative costs. Net profit margin is arrived at by deducting non operating expenses such as depreciation, finance costs and taxes out of operating profit and shows what is left for the shareholders as a percentage of net sales. Together these ratios help in understanding the cost and profit structure of the firm and analysing business inefficiencies.

Key Balance Sheet Figures

Sources of Funds / Liabilities(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Share Capital15.1115.1115.1115.1115.11 
Reserves & Surplus18.4728.0346.6378.08113.03 
Net worth (shareholders funds)33.5843.1461.7493.19128.14 
Minority Interest0.050.090.180.270.27 
Long term borrowings1.553.482.070.880.73 
Current liabilities69.2083.01107.58124.97125.04 
Other long term liabilities and provisions0.270.380.810.821.63 
Deferred Tax Liabilities2.474.797.548.6911.33 
Total Liabilities107.12134.90179.91228.83267.14 

 

Application of Funds / Assets(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Fixed Assets40.3384.18127.20143.76144.46 
Noncurrent Investments1.141.190.440.450.44 
Current assets53.7138.7048.6181.87118.53 
Long term advances and other noncurrent assets11.9410.833.672.753.71 
Total assets107.12134.90179.91228.83267.14 

Efficiency Analysis

 
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ROCE30.1346.8255.5462.3749.54 
ROE / RONW25.1932.5042.0044.0435.72 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures a company’s profitability from its overall operations by calculating the return generated on the total capital invested in the business (i.e. equity + debt). Return on Equity (ROE) or Return on Net Worth (RONW) measures the amount of profit which the company generates on money invested by the equity shareholders. In short, ROE draws attention to the return generated by the shareholders on their investment in the business. Together these ratios can be used in comparing the profitability of the company with other companies in the same industry.

Valuation Analysis

Consolidated
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Cr.)127.03173.09251.77238.72 405.10 
Growth (%)18.8836.2645.46(5.18) 69.70 % 
PAT (Rs. Cr.)14.0225.9341.1345.77  96.05  
Growth (%)65.7284.9558.6111.28 109.85 % 
Earnings Per Share – Basic (Rs. )1.853.425.436.0612.72 
Earning Per Share – Diluted (Rs. )1.853.425.436.0612.72  
Price to Earnings5.0812.9418.4133.67 42.40 

Dividend History

The Company has maintained an average dividend yield of 3.54 % over the last 5 financial years.

Liquidity and Credit Analysis

Current Ratio

Higher current ratio implies healthier short term liquidity comfort level. A current ratio below 1 indicates that the company may not be able to meet its obligations in the short run. However, it is not always a matter of worry if this ratio temporarily falls below 1 as many times companies squeeze out short term cash sources to achieve a capital intensive plan with a longer term outlook. Caplin Point’s average current ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 0.90 times which indicates that the Company is comfortably placed to pay for its short term obligations.

Long Term Debt to Equity Ratio

Companies operating with high long term debt to equity on their balance sheets are vulnerable to economic cycles. In times of slowdown in economy, companies with high levels of debt find it increasingly difficult to service the interest on their borrowings as profit margins decline. We believe that long term debt to equity ratio higher than 0.6 – 0.8 could affect the business of a company and its results of operations.

Caplin Point’s average long term debt to equity ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 0.04 times which indicates that the Company operates with high level of debt and is placed well to withstand economic slowdowns.

Interest Coverage ratio

Interest coverage ratio indicates the comfort with which the company may be able to service the interest expense (i.e. finance charges) on its outstanding debt. Higher interest coverage ratio indicates that the company can easily meet the interest expense pertaining to its debt obligations. In our view, interest coverage ratio of below 1.5 should raise doubts about the company’s ability to meet the expenses on its borrowings. Interest coverage ratio below 1 indicates that the company is just not generating enough to service its debt obligations.

Caplin Point’s average interest coverage ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 78.95 times which indicates that the Company can meet its debt obligations without any difficulty.

Ownership pattern

In its latest stock exchange filing dated 31 March 2017, Caplin Point reported a promoter holding of 69.06 %. Large promoter holding indicates conviction and sincerity of the promoters. We believe that a greater than 35 % promoter holding offers safety to the retail investors.

At the same time, institutional holding in the Company stood at 3.20 % (FII+DII). Large institutional holding indicates the confidence of seasoned investors. At the same time, it can also lead to high volatility in the stock price as institutions buy and sell larger stakes than retail participants.

About the Author

Rajat Sharma pictureRajat Sharma is a well known stock market analyst and commentator. He has covered Indian markets for over a decade and is regarded for consistently identifying early stage investment opportunities. Attorney by qualification, Rajat has done extensive work for improving corporate governance and disclosure standards.