DLF Equity Research

Date of Research – 14 January 2016

Price – Rs. 106.80

About the Company

Founded in 1946, DLF Limited (“DLF” or the “Company”), together with its subsidiaries, engages in the business of real estate development in India. The Company is one of the India’s largest real estate company in terms of revenues, earnings, market capitalisation and developable area. DLF has over 60 years of track record of sustained growth, customer satisfaction, and innovation. DLF’s primary business is development of residential, commercial and retail properties. The Company has significant exposure across businesses, segments and geographies. From developing 22 major colonies in Delhi, DLF is now present across 15 states-24 cities in India. DLF has also forayed into infrastructure, SEZ and hotel businesses.

Key Financial Figures

Consolidated(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations7,772.848,298.047,648.739,259.86 8,221.23
Expenses5,146.635,812.804,624.995,393.44 4,787.94
Earnings Before Other Income, Interest, Tax and Depreciation (Operating Profit)2,626.212,485.243,023.743,866.42 3,433.29
Depreciation796.24662.93544.79777.79 572.49
Finance Costs2,314.042,463.252,303.862,615.43 2,979.82
Other income1,322.901,491.55519.44559.29 719.28
Exceptional items32.96329.8667.8778.58 (429.26)
PBT805.87520.75626.66953.91 1,029.52
Tax125.11(83.63)157.57419.35 229.27
Extraordinary items21.79(41.28)21.86 
PAT (before Minority Interest and share of Associates)680.76582.59510.37512.70 800.25
Profit/ (loss) attributable to Minority Interest(44.50)(56.54)(33.30)(71.41) 
Share of profit / (loss) of Associates(4.13)(7.08)3.4334.72 92.26
Other Related Items17.47– 
Consolidated Profit / (Loss) for the year711.92646.21540.24549.39 707.99

Profitability Analysis

Consolidated(%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Operating Profit Margin Ratio33.7929.9539.5341.75 41.76
Net Profit Margin Ratio8.767.026.675.54 9.73

Operating profit margin is a measurement of the proportion of a company’s revenue that is left over after paying for production costs such as raw materials, salaries and administrative costs. Net profit margin is arrived at by deducting non operating expenses such as depreciation, finance costs and taxes out of operating profit and shows what is left for the shareholders as a percentage of net sales. Together these ratios help in understanding the cost and profit structure of the firm and analysing business inefficiencies. 

Key Balance Sheet Figures

Sources of Funds / Liabilities(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Share Capital2,138.882,138.942,155.49356.39356.74
Reserves & Surplus25,097.0425,388.7527,038.5827,012.5127,003.28
Preference shares issued by subsidiary companies1,597.08
Net worth (shareholders funds)27,235.9127,527.6929,194.0929,168.1028,957.11
Minority Interest420.66402.02202.29174.72111.76
Long term borrowings16,824.1615,541.5313,579.2917,629.5821,856.97
Current liabilities16,538.4018,849.9619,256.8416,725.6713,882.15
Other long term liabilities and provisions2,370.302,305.572,269.852,564.262,629.77
Deferred Tax Liabilities124.62
Total Liabilities63,389.4464,626.7764,502.3566,262.3367,562.38

 

Application of Funds / Assets(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Fixed Assets27,706.8626,120.8523,616.5224,181.2424,557.07
Noncurrent Investments973.281,011.05375.39520.45874.74
Current assets29,459.2431,532.0434,422.9534,081.6033,822.05
Long term advances and other noncurrent assets3,290.363,744.463,872.924,762.405,121.83
Deferred Tax Assets334.93656.321,017.761,510.822,123.96
Goodwill on consolidation (net)1,624.791,562.051,196.801,205.821,062.74
Total assets63,389.4464,626.7764,502.3566,262.3367,562.38

Efficiency Analysis

 (%)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ROCE8.786.045.786.447.59
ROE / RONW4.412.592.211.851.77
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures a company’s profitability from its overall operations by calculating the return generated on the total capital invested in the business (i.e. equity + debt). Return on Equity (ROE) or Return on Net Worth (RONW) measures the amount of profit which the company generates on money invested by the equity shareholders. In short, ROE draws attention to the return generated by the shareholders on their investment in the business. Together these ratios can be used in comparing the profitability of the company with other companies in the same industry.

Valuation Analysis

Consolidated
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Cr.)7,772.848,298.047,648.739,259.86 8,221.23
Growth (%)(19.28 %)6.76 %(7.82 %)21.06 % (11.22 %)
PAT (Rs. Cr.)680.76582.59510.37512.70 800.25
Growth (%)(42.22 %)(14.42 %)(12.40 %)0.46 % 56.09 %
Earning Per Share – Basic (Rs. )4.193.653.033.083.89
Earning Per Share – Diluted (Rs. )4.183.643.033.083.89
Price to Earnings56.1457.5539.0137.2149.23

Dividend History

The Company has maintained an average dividend yield of 1.10 % over the last 5 financial years.

Liquidity and Credit Analysis

Current Ratio

Higher current ratio implies healthier short term liquidity comfort level. A current ratio below 1 indicates that the company may not be able to meet its obligations in the short run. However, it is not always a matter of worry if this ratio temporarily falls below 1 as many times companies squeeze out short term cash sources to achieve a capital intensive plan with a longer term outlook. DLF’s average current ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 1.89 times which indicates that the Company is well placed to pay for its short term obligations.

Long Term Debt to Equity Ratio

Companies operating with high debt to equity on their balance sheets are vulnerable to economic cycles. In times of slowdown in economy, companies with high levels of debt find it increasingly difficult to service the interest on their borrowings as profit margins decline. We believe that long term debt to equity ratio higher than 0.6 – 0.8 could affect the business of a company and its results of operations.

DLF’s average long term debt to equity ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 0.58 times which indicates that the Company operates with manageable level of debt and will be able to ride out bad economic cycles even if the Company’s profitability margins declines temporarily.

Interest Coverage ratio

Interest coverage ratio indicates the comfort with which the company may be able to service the interest expense (i.e. finance charges) on its outstanding debt. Higher interest coverage ratio indicates that the company can easily meet the interest expense pertaining to its debt obligations. In our view, interest coverage ratio of below 1.5 should raise doubts about the company’s ability to meet the expenses on its borrowings. Interest coverage ratio below 1 indicates that the company is just not generating enough to service its debt obligations.

DLF’s average interest coverage ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 1.48 times which indicates that the Company has been generating enough for the shareholders after servicing its debt obligations.

Ownership pattern

In its latest stock exchange filing dated 31 March 2017, DLF reported a promoter holding of 74.95%. Large promoter holding indicates conviction and sincerity of the promoters. We believe that a greater than 35 % promoter holding offers safety to the retail investors.

At the same time, institutional holding in the Company stood at 19.83 % (FII+DII). Large institutional holding indicates the confidence of seasoned investors. At the same time, it can also lead to high volatility in the stock price as institutions buy and sell larger stakes than retail participants.

 

About the Author

Rajat Sharma pictureRajat Sharma is a well known stock market analyst and commentator. He has covered Indian markets for over a decade and is regarded for consistently identifying early stage investment opportunities. Attorney by qualification, Rajat has done extensive work for improving corporate governance and disclosure standards.