HCL Technologies Equity Research

Date of Research – 18 January 2016

Price – Rs. 839.65

About the Company

Founded in 1976, HCL Technologies Limited (“HCL” or the “Company”) is headquarters in Noida, India and provides a range of software services, Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) services, and infrastructure product and management services to its clients in India, the United States, Europe, and in many other geographies. Leveraging its extensive global offshore infrastructure and network of offices in 31 countries, the Company provide holistic, multi-service delivery in industries including Banking and Financial Services (BFSI), manufacturing, consumer services and healthcare.

The HCL team comprises 90,000 professionals from diverse nationalities. The Company has global strategic alliances with Microsoft, Cisco, HP, EMC and SAP. 56.9 % of the overall revenue of the Company comes from U.S., followed by 31.3 % from Europe, and 11.8 % from ROW. The Company’s manufacturing domain constitutes 33.60 % of its total revenue, followed by 25.90 % from financial services domain.

Key Financial Figures

Consolidated(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations25,581.0632,143.6636,701.2230,780.80 47,567.53 
Expenses19,875.4024,108.3728,155.1724,175.16  37,182.98  
Earnings Before Other Income, Interest, Tax and Depreciation (Operating Profit)5,705.668,035.298,546.056,605.64  10,384.55  
Depreciation636.76680.86403.75392.95  828.13  
Finance Costs105.62114.5091.2373.81  89.09  
Other income306.61677.401,065.99830.26  1,073.32  
PBT5,269.897,917.339,117.066,969.14  10,540.65  
Tax1,225.311,409.571,815.111,363.89  1,936.28  
PAT (before Minority Interest and share of Associates)4,044.586,507.767,301.955,605.25  8,604.37  
Profit/ (loss) attributable to Minority Interest4.2818.3124.7818.41  – 
Share of profit / (loss) of Associates0.21(20.06)(39.90)(56.20) (2.10) 
Consolidated Profit / (Loss) for the year4,040.096,509.517,317.075,643.04  8,606.47  

Profitability Analysis

Consolidated(%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Operating Profit Margin Ratio22.3025.0023.2921.46  21.83  
Net Profit Margin Ratio15.8120.2519.9018.21  18.09 

Operating profit margin is a measurement of the proportion of a company’s revenue that is left over after paying for production costs such as raw materials, salaries and administrative costs. Net profit margin is arrived at by deducting non operating expenses such as depreciation, finance costs and taxes out of operating profit and shows what is left for the shareholders as a percentage of net sales. Together these ratios help in understanding the cost and profit structure of the firm and analysing business inefficiencies.

Key Balance Sheet Figures

Sources of Funds / Liabilities(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016 
Share Capital138.66139.37140.00281.20282.08 
Share application money pending allotment2.775.017.650.020.05 
Reserves & Surplus9,696.4313,019.6119,402.1823,943.1927,012.03 
Net worth (shareholders funds)9,837.8613,163.9919,549.8324,224.4127,294.16 
Minority Interest1.0744.6857.3382.11311.64 
Long term borrowings1,077.20796.73200.64167.89737.40 
Current liabilities6,423.987,472.239,241.789,945.0510,159.68 
Other long term liabilities and provisions951.19921.69930.11825.21840.79 
Total Liabilities18,291.3022,399.3229,979.6935,244.6739,343.67 

 

Application of Funds / Assets(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016 
Fixed Assets7,031.577,246.387,974.898,826.7910,561.43 
Noncurrent Investments127.0085.8755.40106.81320.53 
Current assets9,048.8312,633.5219,329.6323,046.8024,860.16 
Long term advances and other noncurrent assets1,422.331,691.671,804.812,474.562,775.81 
Deferred Tax Assets661.57741.88814.96789.71825.74 
Total assets18,291.3022,399.3229,979.6935,244.6739,343.67 

Efficiency Analysis

 
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016 
ROCE33.8540.7440.5734.9223.31 
ROE / RONW24.6330.6933.3030.2120.54 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures a company’s profitability from its overall operations by calculating the return generated on the total capital invested in the business (i.e. equity + debt). Return on Equity (ROE) or Return on Net Worth (RONW) measures the amount of profit which the company generates on money invested by the equity shareholders. In short, ROE draws attention to the return generated by the shareholders on their investment in the business. Together these ratios can be used in comparing the profitability of the company with other companies in the same industry.

Valuation Analysis

Consolidated
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Cr.)25,581.0632,143.6636,701.2230,780.80 47,567.53 
Growth (%)22.81 %25.65 %14.18 %(16.13 %) 54.54 % 
PAT (Rs. Cr.)4,044.586,507.767,301.955,605.25  8,604.37  
Growth (%)66.76 %60.90 %12.20 %(23.24 %) 53.51 % 
Earnings Per Share – Basic (Rs. )58.1593.1852.0940.08 60.33 
Earning Per Share – Diluted (Rs. )57.2091.9351.7939.98 60.27 
Price to Earnings13.5715.1319.2420.36 13.96 

Dividend History

The Company has maintained an average dividend yield of 1.42 % over the last 5 financial years.

Liquidity and Credit Analysis

Current Ratio

Higher current ratio implies healthier short term liquidity comfort level. A current ratio below 1 indicates that the company may not be able to meet its obligations in the short run. However, it is not always a matter of worry if this ratio temporarily falls below 1 as many times companies squeeze out short term cash sources to achieve a capital intensive plan with a longer term outlook. HCL’s average current ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 1.36 times which indicates that the Company has not been facing liquidity problems and is well placed to meet its short term obligations.

Long Term Debt to Equity Ratio

Companies operating with high debt to equity on their balance sheets are vulnerable to economic cycles. In times of slowdown in economy, companies with high levels of debt find it increasingly difficult to service the interest on their borrowings as profit margins decline. We believe that long term debt to equity ratio higher than 0.6 – 0.8 could affect the business of a company and its results of operations.

HCL’s average long term debt to equity ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 0.25 times which indicates that the Company is operating with very low level of debt and is well placed to meet its debt obligations.

Interest Coverage ratio

Interest coverage ratio indicates the comfort with which the company may be able to service the interest expense (i.e. finance charges) on its outstanding debt. Higher interest coverage ratio indicates that the company can easily meet the interest expense pertaining to its debt obligations. In our view, interest coverage ratio of below 1.5 should raise doubts about the company’s ability to meet the expenses on its borrowings. Interest coverage ratio below 1 indicates that the company is just not generating enough to service its debt obligations.

HCL’s average interest coverage ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 16.76 times which indicates that the Company has been generating enough for the shareholders after servicing its debt obligations.

Ownership pattern

In its latest stock exchange filing dated 31 March 2017, HCL reported a promoter holding of 59.68 %. Large promoter holding indicates conviction and sincerity of the promoters. We believe that a greater than 35 % promoter holding offers safety to the retail investors.

At the same time, institutional holding in the Company stood at 33.32 % (FII+DII). Large institutional holding indicates the confidence of seasoned investors. At the same time, it can also lead to high volatility in the stock price as institutions buy and sell larger stakes than retail participants.

About the Author

Rajat Sharma pictureRajat Sharma is a well known stock market analyst and commentator. He has covered Indian markets for over a decade and is regarded for consistently identifying early stage investment opportunities. Attorney by qualification, Rajat has done extensive work for improving corporate governance and disclosure standards.