ICRA Equity Research

Date of Research – 18 January 2016

Price – Rs. 3870.00

About the Company

ICRA Limited (formerly Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited) was set up in 1991 by leading financial/investment institutions, commercial banks and financial services companies as an independent and professional Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency.

The Company has six subsidiaries: ICRA Management Consulting Services Limited (IMaCS); ICRA Techno Analytics Limited (ICTEAS); ICRA Online Limited (ICRON); PT ICRA Indonesia (ICRA Indo); ICRA Lanka Limited (ICRA Lanka), and ICRA Nepal Limited (ICRA Nepal).

ICRA’s range of services includes: Rating Services, Grading Services, Consulting Services, Software Development, Business Intelligence and Analytics and Engineering Services, Knowledge Process Outsourcing and Online Software.

Key Financial Figures

Consolidated(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations251.41282.96321.91341.16 333.03 
Expenses191.52197.32222.98240.11 232.17  
Earnings Before Other Income, Interest, Tax and Depreciation (Operating Profit)59.8985.6498.94101.05 100.87  
Depreciation4.836.019.659.58 8.54  
Finance Costs0.000.821.980.55 – 
Other income17.8819.0926.2327.08 24.52
Exceptional items0.9013.10– – 
PBT72.0497.91100.43118.00 116.85  
Tax13.2428.9834.8541.57 42.46  
PAT (before Minority Interest and share of Associates)58.8168.9265.5876.43 74.39
Profit/ (loss) attributable to Minority Interest(0.347)(0.01)0.140.19 – 
Share of profit / (loss) of Associates– – 
Consolidated Profit / (Loss) for the year59.1668.9365.4576.24 74.39

Profitability Analysis

Consolidated(%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Operating Profit Margin Ratio23.8230.2730.7329.62 30.29 
Net Profit Margin Ratio23.3924.3620.3722.40 22.34 

Operating profit margin is a measurement of the proportion of a company’s revenue that is left over after paying for production costs such as raw materials, salaries and administrative costs. Net profit margin is arrived at by deducting non operating expenses such as depreciation, finance costs and taxes out of operating profit and shows what is left for the shareholders as a percentage of net sales. Together these ratios help in understanding the cost and profit structure of the firm and analysing business inefficiencies.

Key Balance Sheet Figures

Sources of Funds / Liabilities(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Share Capital10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00 
Reserves & Surplus291.61329.24377.94418.78466.24 
Net worth (shareholders funds)301.61339.24387.94428.78476.24 
Minority Interest(0.09)4.540.480.620.80 
Long term borrowings15.829.60– 
Current liabilities74.9888.2499.56129.55136.99 
Other long term liabilities and provisions7.708.8510.1214.0013.28 
Total Liabilities384.21440.86513.93583.22627.30 

 

Application of Funds / Assets(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Fixed Assets23.5923.3454.0349.0249.57 
Noncurrent Investments192.12198.65264.45148.50167.44 
Current assets137.25151.53139.62301.29318.85 
Long term advances and other noncurrent assets18.3222.6211.4537.1942.21
Deferred Tax Assets2.602.182.124.726.15 
Goodwill on consolidation (net)10.3342.5442.2742.5043.08 
Total assets384.21440.86513.93583.22627.30 

Efficiency Analysis

 
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ROCE20.7417.4221.1922.5421.18 
ROE / RONW17.9117.4417.7715.2616.05 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures a company’s profitability from its overall operations by calculating the return generated on the total capital invested in the business (i.e. equity + debt). Return on Equity (ROE) or Return on Net Worth (RONW) measures the amount of profit which the company generates on money invested by the equity shareholders. In short, ROE draws attention to the return generated by the shareholders on their investment in the business. Together these ratios can be used in comparing the profitability of the company with other companies in the same industry.

Valuation Analysis

Consolidated
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Cr.)251.41282.96321.91341.16 333.03 
Growth (%)21.18 %12.55 %13.77 %5.98 % (2.38 %) 
PAT (Rs. Cr.)58.8168.9265.5876.43 74.39  
Growth (%)9.19 %17.19 %(4.84 %)16.54 % (2.67 %) 
Earnings Per Share – Basic (Rs. )59.1668.9366.7777.56 74.30 
Earning Per Share – Diluted (Rs. )59.1668.9366.3277.21 74.09 
Price to Earnings17.0527.6761.9550.19 53.80 

Dividend History

The Company has maintained an average dividend yield of 1.31 % over the last 5 financial years.

Liquidity and Credit Analysis29.62

Current Ratio

Higher current ratio implies healthier short term liquidity comfort level. A current ratio below 1 indicates that the company may not be able to meet its obligations in the short run. However, it is not always a matter of worry if this ratio temporarily falls below 1 as many times companies squeeze out short term cash sources to achieve a capital intensive plan with a longer term outlook. ICRA’s average current ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 1.70 times which indicates that the Company is comfortably placed to pay for its short term obligations

Long Term Debt to Equity Ratio

Companies operating with high debt to equity on their balance sheets are vulnerable to economic cycles. In times of slowdown in economy, companies with high levels of debt find it increasingly difficult to service the interest on their borrowings as profit margins decline. We believe that long term debt to equity ratio higher than 0.6 – 0.8 could affect the business of a company and its results of operations.

ICRA’s average long term debt to equity ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 0.01 times which indicates that the Company operates with zero level of debt and is placed well to withstand economic slowdowns.

Interest Coverage ratio

Interest coverage ratio indicates the comfort with which the company may be able to service the interest expense (i.e. finance charges) on its outstanding debt. Higher interest coverage ratio indicates that the company can easily meet the interest expense pertaining to its debt obligations. In our view, interest coverage ratio of below 1.5 should raise doubts about the company’s ability to meet the expenses on its borrowings. Interest coverage ratio below 1 indicates that the company is just not generating enough to service its debt obligations.

Since ICRA operates with zero levels of debt, the Company has high average interest coverage ratio.

Ownership pattern

In its latest stock exchange filing dated 31 March 2017, ICRA reported a promoter holding of 50.46 %. Large promoter holding indicates conviction and sincerity of the promoters. We believe that a greater than 35 % promoter holding offers safety to the retail investors.

At the same time, institutional holding in the Company stood at 35.05 % (FII+DII). Large institutional holding indicates the confidence of seasoned investors. At the same time, it can also lead to high volatility in the stock price as institutions buy and sell larger stakes than retail participants.

About the Author

Rajat Sharma pictureRajat Sharma is a well known stock market analyst and commentator. He has covered Indian markets for over a decade and is regarded for consistently identifying early stage investment opportunities. Attorney by qualification, Rajat has done extensive work for improving corporate governance and disclosure standards.