Kitex Garments Equity Research

Date of Research – 11 February 2016

Price – Rs. 396.00

About the Company

Kitex Garments Limited (“Kitex” or the “Company”) is engaged in the manufacture of fabric and readymade garments and in to 100 % exports of cotton garments especially infant wear. The main markets for the Company are United States and European countries.

With 5.5 lakh piece of infant wear manufactured per day, the Company is the third largest global player in infant wear manufacturing across the globe.

Key Financial Figures

Standalone(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations316.98442.21511.1545.82545.90
Expenses256.88347.07305.4359.55375.57
Earnings Before Other Income, Interest, Tax and Depreciation (Operating Profit)60.1195.14205.7186.27170.33
Depreciation8.629.6858.2921.2720.36
Finance Costs11.4710.6219.1613.769.27
Other income4.0313.3413.4219.822.00
Exceptional items
PBT44.0488.19141.67171.06142.70
Tax14.6630.8243.1558.9650.16
PAT (before Minority Interest and share of Associates)29.3857.3798.52112.1092.54

Profitability Analysis

Standalone(%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Operating Profit Margin Ratio18.9621.5140.2534.1331.20
Net Profit Margin Ratio9.2712.9719.2820.5416.95

Operating profit margin is a measurement of the proportion of a company’s revenue that is left over after paying for production costs such as raw materials, salaries and administrative costs. Net profit margin is arrived at by deducting non operating expenses such as depreciation, finance costs and taxes out of operating profit and shows what is left for the shareholders as a percentage of net sales. Together these ratios help in understanding the cost and profit structure of the firm and analysing business inefficiencies.

Key Balance Sheet Figures

Sources of Funds / Liabilities(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Share Capital4.754.754.754.75
Reserves & Surplus117.61169.42259.13360.24
Net worth (shareholders funds)122.36174.17263.88364.99
Long term borrowings2.5228.9126.848.29
Current liabilities151.41176.72218.7218.06
Other long term liabilities and provisions2.532.333.284.57
Deferred Tax Liabilities16.1521.6122.5920.61
Total Liabilities294.97403.75535.28616.53

 

Application of Funds / Assets(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Fixed Assets119.53181.87188.52174.23
Noncurrent Investments0.00430.00430.00432.21
Current assets164.85217.34341.19434.91
Long term advances and other noncurrent assets10.594.535.575.16
Total assets294.97403.75535.28616.53

Efficiency Analysis

 (%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ROCE48.1346.8570.7649.90
ROE / RONW24.0132.9437.3430.71

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures a company’s profitability from its overall operations by calculating the return generated on the total capital invested in the business (i.e. equity + debt). Return on Equity (ROE) or Return on Net Worth (RONW) measures the amount of profit which the company generates on money invested by the equity shareholders. In short, ROE draws attention to the return generated by the shareholders on their investment in the business. Together these ratios can be used in comparing the profitability of the company with other companies in the same industry.

Valuation Analysis

Standalone
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Cr.)316.98442.21511.10545.82545.90
Growth (%)39.51 %15.58 %6.79 %0.01 %
PAT (Rs. Cr.)29.3857.3798.52112.1092.54
Growth (%)95.27 %71.73 %13.78 %(17.45 %)
Earnings Per Share – Basic (Rs. )6.1812.0820.7423.6019.48
Earning Per Share – Diluted (Rs. )6.1812.0820.7423.6019.48
Price to Earnings7.937.3825.8918.5020.34

Dividend History

The Company has maintained a dividend yield of 1.01 % over the last 5 financial years.

Liquidity and Credit Analysis

Current Ratio

Higher current ratio implies healthier short term liquidity comfort level. A current ratio below 1 indicates that the company may not be able to meet its obligations in the short run. However, it is not always a matter of worry if this ratio temporarily falls below 1 as many times companies squeeze out short term cash sources to achieve a capital intensive plan with a longer term outlook. Kitex’s average current ratio over the last 3 financial years has been 1.29 times which indicates that the Company is able to pay for its short term obligations.

Long term Debt to Equity Ratio

Companies operating with high long term debt to equity on their balance sheets are vulnerable to economic cycles. In times of slowdown in economy, companies with high levels of debt find it increasingly difficult to service the interest on their borrowings as profit margins decline. We believe that long term debt to equity ratio higher than 0.6 – 0.8 could affect the business of a company and its results of operations.

Kitex’s average long term debt to equity ratio over the last 3 financial years has been 0.10 times which indicates that the Company operates with close to zero debt.

Interest Coverage ratio

Interest coverage ratio indicates the comfort with which the company may be able to service the interest expense (i.e. finance charges) on its outstanding debt. Higher interest coverage ratio indicates that the company can easily meet the interest expense pertaining to its debt obligations. In our view, interest coverage ratio of below 1.5 should raise doubts about the company’s ability to meet the expenses on its borrowings. Interest coverage ratio below 1 indicates that the company is just not generating enough to service its debt obligations.

Kitex’s average interest coverage ratio over the last 3 financial years has been 8.31 times which indicates that the Company can meet its debt obligations without any difficulty.

Ownership pattern

In its latest stock exchange filing dated 31 March 2017, Kitex reported a promoter holding of 54.24 %. Large promoter holding indicates conviction and sincerity of the promoters. We believe that a greater than 35 % promoter holding offers safety to the retail investors.

At the same time, institutional holding in the Company stood at 2.98 % (FII+DII). Large institutional holding indicates the confidence of seasoned investors. At the same time, it can also lead to high volatility in the stock price as institutions buy and sell larger stakes than retail participants.

About the Author

Rajat Sharma pictureRajat Sharma is a well known stock market analyst and commentator. He has covered Indian markets for over a decade and is regarded for consistently identifying early stage investment opportunities. Attorney by qualification, Rajat has done extensive work for improving corporate governance and disclosure standards.