Opto Circuits Equity Research

 

Date of Research – 20 January 2016

Price – Rs. 12.98

About the Company

Opto Circuits (India) Limited (“Opto Circuit” or the “Company”) manufactures and distributes medical equipment and interventional devices in more than 150 countries, predominately in North America, Europe and BRIC. The Company specializes in vital signs monitoring, emergency cardiac care, vascular treatments and sensing technologies. Opto Circuits has its manufacturing facilities in USA, India and Malaysia.

Some of the well-known brands marketed by the Company are Criticare Systems, Mediaid, Unetixs Vascular, Eurocor and Cardiac Science.

The medical device industry was valued at US$ 308 billion in 2012. Opto Circuit’s invasive products market stands at around US$ 8-10 billion with the U.S. making up half its market. Some of Company’s product segments are growing at 7-8% every year. Opto Circuit’s market for non-invasive products is even bigger and stands at about US$ 12-15 billion — and the U.S. again accounts for about 50% of the market in most product segments.

Key Financial Figures

Consolidated(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations2,399.361,408.011,187.12312.98 215.29 
Expenses1,824.001,144.16938.01306.15 414.29  
Earnings Before Other Income, Interest, Tax and Depreciation (Operating Profit)575.35263.85249.116.83 (199.00) 
Depreciation95.9575.7094.5541.37 16.03  
Finance Costs93.74137.14143.8943.66 17.07  
Other income11.3163.3224.8033.81 0.70  
Exceptional items11.492.32181.40– 261.78  
PBT385.48112.01(145.93)(44.40) (493.20) 
Tax3.1221.971.711.15 15.11  
Extraordinary Items(43.61)– 
PAT (before Minority Interest and share of Associates)382.3690.03(147.65)(1.94) (508.30) 
Profit/ (loss) attributable to Minority Interest2.55(0.93)(0.68)0.49 1.77  
Share of profit / (loss) of Associates– – 
Consolidated Profit / (Loss) for the year379.8290.96(146.97)(2.43) (510.07) 

Profitability Analysis

Consolidated(%)
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Operating Profit Margin Ratio23.9818.7420.982.18 (92.43) 
Net Profit Margin Ratio15.946.39(12.44)(0.62) (236.10) 

Operating profit margin is a measurement of the proportion of a company’s revenue that is left over after paying for production costs such as raw materials, salaries and administrative costs. Net profit margin is arrived at by deducting non operating expenses such as depreciation, finance costs and taxes out of operating profit and shows what is left for the shareholders as a percentage of net sales. Together these ratios help in understanding the cost and profit structure of the firm and analyzing business inefficiencies.

Key Balance Sheet Figures

Sources of Funds / Liabilities(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Share Capital242.32242.32242.32242.32242.32 
Reserves & Surplus1,457.011,839.611,986.481,710.071,446.00 
Net worth (shareholders funds)1,699.332,081.932,228.801,952.381,688.31
Minority Interest18.0420.5919.6419.0318.19 
Long term borrowings296.871,320.43192.3618.4968.48 
Current liabilities1,514.10836.751,921.112,261.451,436.91 
Other long term liabilities and provisions2.9273.022.072.720.60 
Deferred Tax Liabilities– 
Total Liabilities3,531.264,332.714,363.984,254.073,212.50 

 

Application of Funds / Assets(Rs. Cr)
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
Fixed Assets754.001,167.64734.37565.59524.69 
Noncurrent Investments0.010.010.010.010.01 
Current assets2,017.272,376.873,066.183,127.992,490.17 
Long term advances and other noncurrent assets310.84743.7371.5465.8365.23 
Deferred tax assets0.20
Goodwill on consolidation (net)449.13421.14421.14132.21 
Total assets3,531.264,332.714,363.984,254.073,212.50 

Efficiency Analysis

 
ParticularsFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ROCE31.2425.4710.8112.520.38 
ROE / RONW33.7431.574.08(7.53)(0.11) 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures a company’s profitability from its overall operations by calculating the return generated on the total capital invested in the business (i.e. equity + debt). Return on Equity (ROE) or Return on Net Worth (RONW) measures the amount of profit which the company generates on money invested by the equity shareholders. In short, ROE draws attention to the return generated by the shareholders on their investment in the business. Together these ratios can be used in comparing the profitability of the company with other companies in the same industry.

Valuation Analysis

Consolidated
ParticularsFY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017
Total Income from Operations (Rs. Cr.)2,399.361,408.011,187.12312.98 215.29 
Growth (%)1.25 %(41.32 %)(15.69 %)(73.64 %) (31.21 %) 
PAT (Rs. Cr.)382.3690.03(147.65)(1.94) (508.30) 
Growth (%)(33.32 %)(76.45 %)(264.00 %)– – 
Earnings Per Share – Basic (Rs. )15.673.75(6.07)(0.10) (21.05)
Earning Per Share – Diluted (Rs. )15.673.75(6.07)(0.10) (21.05) 
Price to Earnings10.2411.03– – 

Dividend History

The Company has not declared dividends over the last 3 financial years.

Liquidity and Credit Analysis

Current Ratio

Higher current ratio implies healthier short term liquidity comfort level. A current ratio below 1 indicates that the company may not be able to meet its obligations in the short run. However, it is not always a matter of worry if this ratio temporarily falls below 1 as many times companies squeeze out short term cash sources to achieve a capital intensive plan with a longer term outlook. OPTO’s average current ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 1.70 times which indicates that the Company is comfortably placed to pay for its short term obligations.

Long Term Debt to Equity Ratio

Companies operating with high long term debt to equity on their balance sheets are vulnerable to economic cycles. In times of slowdown in economy, companies with high levels of debt find it increasingly difficult to service the interest on their borrowings as profit margins decline. We believe that long term debt to equity ratio higher than 0.6 – 0.8 could affect the business of a company and its results of operations.

OPTO’s average long term debt to equity ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 0.22 times which indicates that the Company is comfortably placed to withstand any economic slowdowns.

Interest Coverage ratio

Interest coverage ratio indicates the comfort with which the company may be able to service the interest expense (i.e. finance charges) on its outstanding debt. Higher interest coverage ratio indicates that the company can easily meet the interest expense pertaining to its debt obligations. In our view, interest coverage ratio of below 1.5 should raise doubts about the company’s ability to meet the expenses on its borrowings. Interest coverage ratio below 1 indicates that the company is just not generating enough to service its debt obligations.

OPTO’s average interest coverage ratio over the last 5 financial years has been 6.86 times which indicates that the Company can meet its debt obligations without any difficulty.

Ownership pattern

In its latest stock exchange filing dated 31 March 2017, Opto Circuit reported a promoter holding of 24.91 %. Large promoter holding indicates conviction and sincerity of the promoters. We believe that a greater than 35 % promoter holding offers safety to the retail investors.

At the same time, institutional holding in the Company stood at 17.63 % (FII+DII). Large institutional holding indicates the confidence of seasoned investors. At the same time, it can also lead to high volatility in the stock price as institutions buy and sell larger stakes than retail participants.

About the Author

Rajat Sharma pictureRajat Sharma is a well known stock market analyst and commentator. He has covered Indian markets for over a decade and is regarded for consistently identifying early stage investment opportunities. Attorney by qualification, Rajat has done extensive work for improving corporate governance and disclosure standards.